Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone 123 Movies Online
7.4

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001)

Let the Magic Begin.

AdventureFantasyFamily

Harry Potter has lived under the stairs at his aunt and uncle's house his whole life. But on his 11th birthday, he learns he's a powerful wizard -- with a place waiting for him at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. As he learns to harness his newfound powers with the help of the school's kindly headmaster, Harry uncovers the truth about his parents' deaths -- and about the villain who's to blame.

Director: Chris Columbus
Writer: Steve Kloves

Loading the player...
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Movie Score: 7.4/10 from 5597 votes
Release Date: 2001-11-16
Status: Released
Run time: 152 min / 2:32
Production Studio : 1492 Pictures, Warner Bros., Heyday Films
Production Countries: United Kingdom, United States of America

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Casts

Daniel Radcliffe
as Harry Potter
Rupert Grint
as Ron Weasley
Emma Watson
as Hermione Granger
Richard Harris
as Albus Dumbledore
Tom Felton
as Draco Malfoy
Robbie Coltrane
as Rubeus Hagrid
Alan Rickman
as Severus Snape
Maggie Smith
as Minerva McGonagall
Richard Griffiths
as Vernon Dursley
Ian Hart
as Quirinus Quirrell
Fiona Shaw
as Petunia Dursley
John Hurt
as Garrick Ollivander
David Bradley
as Argus Filch
Matthew Lewis
as Neville Longbottom
Sean Biggerstaff
as Oliver Wood
Warwick Davis
as Goblin Bank Teller / Filius Flitwick
Harry Melling
as Dudley Dursley
James Phelps
as Fred Weasley
Oliver Phelps
as George Weasley
John Cleese
as Nearly Headless Nick
Chris Rankin
as Percy Weasley
Alfie Enoch
as Dean Thomas
Devon Murray
as Seamus Finnigan
Jamie Waylett
as Vincent Crabbe
Josh Herdman
as Gregory Goyle
Zoë Wanamaker
as Rolanda Hooch
Julie Walters
as Molly Weasley
Bonnie Wright
as Ginny Weasley
Luke Youngblood
as Lee Jordan
Verne Troyer
as Griphook
Adrian Rawlins
as James Potter
Geraldine Somerville
as Lily Potter
Elizabeth Spriggs
as Fat Lady
Nina Young
as The Grey Lady
Terence Bayler
as The Bloody Barron
Leslie Phillips
as The Sorting Hat
Simon Fisher-Becker
as Fat Friar
Derek Deadman
as Tom
Ray Fearon
as Firenze (voice)
Eleanor Columbus
as Susan Bones
Ben Borowiecki
as Angus
Danielle Tabor
as Angelina Johnson
Leilah Sutherland
as Alicia Spinnet
Emily Dale
as Katie Bell
David Holmes
as Adrian Pucey
Will Theakston
as Marcus Flint
Scot Fearn
as Terrence Higgs
Saunders Triplets
as Baby Harry Potter
Amy Puglia
as Miles Bletchley
David Brett
as Dedalus Diggle
Leila Hoffman
as Augusta Longbottom
Hazel Showham
as Septima Vector
Christina Petrou
as Amanda
Gemma Sandzer
as Alice
Derek Hough
as Ravenclaw Schoolboy
Julianne Hough
as Gryffindor Schoolgirl
Zoe Sugg
as Hufflepuff Schoolgirl
Jimmy Vee
as Goblin (uncredited)
Kieri Kennedy
as Child at Zoo (uncredited)

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Crew

Directing Chris Columbus Director
Writing Joanne K. Rowling Novel
Writing Steve Kloves Screenplay
Production David Heyman Producer
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Camera John Seale Director of Photography
Editing Richard Francis-Bruce Editor
Production Susie Figgis Casting
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production Jane Jenkins Casting
Production Karen Lindsay-Stewart Casting
Art Stuart Craig Production Design
Art Andrew Ackland-Snow Art Direction
Art Stephanie McMillan Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Judianna Makovsky Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Clare Le Vesconte Makeup Artist
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
Crew Nigel Brackley Special Effects
Visual Effects Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Henry Allen Stunts
Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Production Todd Arnow Associate Producer
Production Michael Barnathan Executive Producer
Production Chris Columbus Executive Producer
Production Paula DuPré Pesmen Associate Producer
Production Duncan Henderson Executive Producer
Production Mark Radcliffe Executive Producer
Production Tanya Seghatchian Co-Producer
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Art Michael Lamont Art Direction
Art Simon Lamont Art Direction
Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Art Lucinda Thomson Art Direction
Art Cliff Robinson Art Direction
Art Lisa Turner Art Department Coordinator
Art Dominic Masters Assistant Art Director
Art Malcolm Roberts Construction Coordinator
Art Larry Gooch Painter
Art Cyrille Nomberg Production Illustrator
Art Bryn Court Sculptor
Art Michael Boone Set Designer
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Camera Pete Cavaciuti Camera Operator
Camera Ted Deason First Assistant Camera
Camera Peter Muncey Grip
Camera Simon Werry Helicopter Camera
Camera Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator
Camera Peter Mountain Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Rosemary Burrows Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Graham Churchyard Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Eithne Fennel Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Jane Body Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Mark Coulier Prosthetic Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Crew Mark Brady Carpenter
Crew Mark Lambert CG Supervisor
Crew Des Petterson-Jones Chef
Crew Warren Deluce Driver
Crew John Lambert Makeup Effects
Crew Mark Marshall Post Production Supervisor
Crew Toby Lloyd Projection
Crew Barry Wilkinson Property Master
Crew David Nicoll Scenic Artist
Crew David R. Ellis Second Unit Cinematographer
Crew John Cheeseman Security
Crew Hilmar Koch Sequence Supervisor
Crew Mira Husseini Set Production Assistant
Crew Ian Munro Sound Recordist
Crew Yves De Bono Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Kevin Tengan Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Steve Browell Temp Music Editor
Crew Brian Estabrook Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Brian Hathaway Transportation Coordinator
Production Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
Crew Vanessa Davies Unit Publicist
Crew Gary Arthurs Utility Stunts
Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Crew Nicholas Atkinson Visual Effects Editor
Directing Chris Carreras Assistant Director
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Editing Peter Hunt Color Timer
Editing Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor
Editing Jennifer Spenelli First Assistant Editor
Lighting David Appleby Best Boy Electric
Lighting Michael Bradley Electrician
Lighting Kevin Edland Gaffer
Lighting Pauline Ts'o Lighting Supervisor
Lighting Dave Ridout Rigging Gaffer
Production Keith Hatcher Location Manager
Production Gary Nixon Production Accountant
Production Hazel Cook Production Coordinator
Production Julie Orosz Production Manager
Production Russell Lodge Production Supervisor
Sound Nick Lowe ADR & Dubbing
Sound June Prinz Boom Operator
Sound Simon Chase First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Ed Colver Foley
Sound Peter Myles Music Editor
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Sound Simon Rhodes Scoring Mixer
Sound Jake Jackson Sound Engineer
Sound John Midgley Sound Mixer
Sound Adam Daniel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Alia Agha 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects David Andrews Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Anita Bevelheimer Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Tim Caplan I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Richard Cole Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Joyce Cox Visual Effects Producer
Writing Adam Brockbank Storyboard
Crew Bob Mercier Sequence Leads
Sound Julian Pinn Dolby Consultant